SUPPORT | March 12, 2020

Delegates to the Startup Nations Summit (SNS)

Photo Credit: SNS 2017 Group Photo

Here you will find the list of public officials and knowledge partners who have been delegates to the Startup Nations Summit (SNS), by year, in country alphabetical order:

SNS 2018 - Surabaya, Indonesia

SNS 2018 public-sector delegates: 

  • Alan Plummer, Entrepreneurship Cities Coordinator, Secretariat for Entrepreneurs & SMEs, Ministry of Production, Argentina
  • Lucas Cornejo, National Director for Entrepreneurial Capital, Secretariat of Entrepreneurs & SMEs, Ministry of Production, Argentina
  • Ursula Benincasa, Coordinator of the Incubator Program, Secretariat for Entrepreneurs & SMEs, Ministry of Production, Argentina
  • Andrew Outhwaite, Government’s Incubator Facilitator for Western Australia, Australia
  • George Makris, Senior Policy Officer, Commercialisation & Entrepreneurship Policy Section, Department of Industry, Innovation & Science, Australia
  • Ali Mustafa, Officer at the Planning & Business Development, Tamkeen Labor Fund, Bahrain
  • Nayla Mattar, Senior Enterprises Development Specialist, Ministry of Industry, Commerce & Tourism, Bahrain
  • Shaikha Abdullah Al Fadhel, Director of SMEs Development, Ministry of Industry, Commerce & Tourism, Bahrain
  • Leonardo Freitas, Deputy General Coordinator of Business Environments, Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovations & Communications, Brazil
  • Paulo Puppin Zandonadi, Assistant Manager, Innovation Unit, SEBRAE, Brazil
  • Bruno Bonifacio, Startup Specialist, Funding Authority for Studies & Projects (FINEP), Brazil
  • Sodany Tan, Director of ICT Policy, Ministry of Posts & Telecommunications, Cambodia
  • Andrés Galindo, Advisor, Viceminister of Business Development, Ministry of Trade, Industry & Tourism, Colombia
  • Carlos Mendez, Director of Operations, Innpulsa, Colombia
  • Ana Monge, Entrepreneurship & Innovation Specialist, ConQuito, Ecuador
  • Rasha ElTantawy, Head of Business Support & Entrepreneurship, Technology Innovation & Entrepreneurship Center, Information Technology Industry Development Agency, Egypt
  • Ileana Rogel, Executive Director, National Commission for Micro & Small Enterprises (CONAMYPE), El Salvador
  • Mikk Vainik, Startup Policy Expert, Ministry of Economic Affairs & Communications (MEAC), Estonia
  • Riku Mäkelä, Counsellor, Innovation & Trade Affairs, Embassy of Finland in Singapore, Finland
  • Anna Wadda, Principal Industrial Economist, Department of Small Business Development, The Gambia
  • Habiba Sumani, Director for Women Entrepreneurship Development, National Board for Small Scale Industries (NBSSI), Ghana
  • David Mihalik, Deputy Managing Director, Digital Success Program, Hungary
  • Triawan Munaf, Chairman, Creative Economy Agency (BEKRAF), Indonesia
  • Tri Rismaharini, Mayor of the City of Surabaya, Indonesia
  • Hari Santosa Sungkari, Deputy Chairman of Infrastructure, Agency for the Creative Economy (BEKRAF), Indonesia
  • Roberto G. Volpe, Member of DG for Industrial Policy, Ministry of Economic Development, Italy
  • Mumu Makinose, Startup Fukuoka, Fukuoka City Government, Japan
  • Florence Kimata, SME Advisor to the Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Industry, Trade & Cooperatives, Kenya
  • Donata Gipiskiene, Adviser of Small and Medium-Sized Business, Policy Division Ministry of Economy, Lithuania
  • Shehu Abdulkadir, Special Assistant to the Minister of State, Federal Ministry of Industry, Trade & Investment, Nigeria
  • Rosli Azad Khan, Special Officer to the Minister, Ministry of Entrepreneur & Cooperative Development, Malaysia
  • Richard Walley, Manager of Science Policy, Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment, New Zealand
  • Kings Jack, Federal Ministry of Industry, Trade & Investment, Nigeria
  • Edgar Colman, National Director for Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Industry & Commerce, Paraguay
  • Gonzalo Villaran, Executive of the Knowledge Development & Management Unit, "Innovate" Agency, Peru
  • Pamela Antonioli, Director of Innovation, Ministry of Production, Peru
  • Sylwia Marczyńska, Chief Expert, Polish Agency for Enterprise Development, Poland
  • Marta Sousa Monteiro, Head of Global Relations, Startup Portugal
  • Saleh Al-Rasheed, Governor, Small & Medium Enterprises General Authority (Monsha'at), Saudi Arabia
  • Mohammad AlMalki, Vice Governor of Funding, Monsha'at, Saudi Arabia
  • Mohammed Al Ariefy, Director of Entrepreneurship Hubs, Monsha'at, Saudi Arabia
  • Omar AlShamlan, Director of Partnerships, Monsha'at, Saudi Arabia
  • Zainab Alamin, General Manager of Information Technology, Monsha'at, Saudi Arabia
  • Ali Alshami, Manager of Strategy, Monsha'at, Saudi Arabia
  • Tuba Terekli Advisor to the Governor, Monsha'at, Saudi Arabia
  • Emad Binharshan, Manager, Governor's Office, Monsha'at, Saudi Arabia
  • Michaella George,  Policy Lead, Directorate of Science Technology & Innovation, Sierra Leone
  • Lee Jin Sheng, Regional Director for Southeast Asia, EnterpriseSG, Singapore
  • Annisa Cinintia, Business Development Manager, EnterpriseSG, Singapore
  • Veronika Michalkova, Policy Analyst, Ministry of Economy, Slovakia
  • Jak Koseff, Chief Director of the Tshepo 1Million Initiative, Office of the Premier, Gauteng Provincial Government, South Africa
  • Linton Mchunu, Chief of Staff, Department of Small Business Development, South Africa
  • Naomi Koeberg, Programme Manager, Industrial Development Corporation (IDC), South Africa
  • Carolina Rodríguez, Manager of the National Corporation for Innovations & SMEs (ENISA), Ministry of Industry, Commerce & Tourism, Spain
  • Marie Wall, Startup director & Deputy director, Division for Research, Innovation & Access to Finance, Ministry of Enterprise, Sweden
  • Ozan Acar, Head of Sectors & Entrepreneurship, The Union of Chambers & Commodity Exchanges, Turkey
  • Luke Nightingale, Head of SME Policy, Business Growth Directorate, Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy, United Kingdom
  • Gary Millar, Deputy Mayor, City of Liverpool, United Kingdom
  • PeiTi Hu, Deputy Director General of SMEA, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Chinese Taipei
  • Chia-Hsien Yang, Deputy Director, SMEA, MOEA, Chinese Taipei
  • Xin-Wu Lin, Director, Taiwan Institute of Economic Research, Chinese Taipei
  • Chen Lihua, Deputy General Secretary, National Young Entrepreneur Association, Chinese Taipei
  • Hunter Lin, Director, Taipei EXPO Foundation, Department of Economic Development, Taipei City Government
  • Senen Perlada, Director IV, Export Marketing Bureau, Department of Trade & Industry, The Philippines
  • Behruz Hamzaev, Head of National PR Center, Tourism Board, Uzbekistan

2018 knowledge partners and observers included:           

  • Marco Marchese, Policy Analyst, Centre for Entrepreneurship, SMEs, Regions & Cities, OECD
  • Bertine Kamphuis, Senior Private Sector Specialist, The World Bank Group
  • Arti Grover, Senior Economist, Competitiveness & Innovation Global Practice, The World Bank Group
  • Denis Medvedev, Lead Economist, Finance, Competitiveness & Innovation, The World Bank Group
  • Najy Benhassine, Practice Director, Finance, Competitiveness & Innovation, The World Bank Group
  • Domoina Rambeloarison, Innovation & Entrepreneurship Unit, The World Bank Group
  • Albert Bravo-Biosca, Director, Innovation Growth Lab (IGL), Nesta
  • Juan Federico, Co-author, Index of Dynamic Entrepreneurship (IDE)
  • Lenard KoshwitzDirector European Affairs, Allied for Startups
  • Yeni Joseph, Lead international, Startup City Alliance Europe 
  • Dane Stangler, Head of Policy, Startup Genome
  • Kim Bettcher, Director of Knowledge Management, Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE)
  • Aurelio Amaral, Policy Development Officer, World Innovation Summit for Education (WISE), Qatar Foundation
  • Luis Limon, Advisor, B20 Employment & Education (EE) Taskforce
  • Hyeram Kim, Team Member, Korea Entrepreneurship Foundation
  • Rom Im, Manager, D.CAMP

 

SNS 2017 - Tallinn, Estonia

SNS 2017 public-sector delegates: 

  • Mariano Mayer, Secretary for Entrepreneurs & SMEs, Ministry of Production, Argentina
  • Hugo Kantis, Director, Entrepreneurship Development Program (PRODEM), Argentina
  • Celeste Ingaramo, International Relations Coordinator, Secretariat for SMEs & Entrepreneurs, Ministry of Production, Argentina
  • Alejandra Vivas, SEPYME, Argentina
  • Jorge Lawson, Director, Argentina National Bank, Argentina
  • Marcus Bidmon, Division for European & International Programs, Research Promotion Agency, Austria
  • Safa Sharif AbdulKhaliq, Corporate Planning Manager, Tamkeen, Bahrain
  • Pakiza Abdulrahman, Manager for ICT & Startups, Economic Development Board, Bahrain
  • Dmitryi Krasouvskyi, Deputy Head of Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Economy, Belarus
  • Ivan Veranitca, Deputy Head, Development Bank, Belarus
  • Yuliya Kavetskaya, Head of SMEs, Development Bank, Belarus
  • Petr Arushanyantc, Head of Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Economy, Belarus
  • Bruno Anagonou, Technical Consultant for SMEs to the Minister, Ministry of Industry, Trade & Handicrafts, Benin
  • Otavio Caixeta, Startup Brasil, Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovation & Communication, Brazil
  • Kan Channmeta, Secretary of State, Ministry of Posts & Telecommunications, Cambodia 
  • Sopheap Seng, President, National Institute of Posts, Telecommunications & ICT, Cambodia 
  • Rebecca Palmer, Bearie City, Canada
  • Tadashi Takaoka, Head of Entrepreneurship Branch, Chilean Economic Development Agency (CORFO), Chile
  • Konrad Fernandez, COO & Deputy Director, Start-Up Chile, Chile
  • Sergio Mendoza, Entrepreneurship & Innovation Coordinator, iNNpulsa Colombia, Colombia
  • Marcia Montes Cantillo, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Economy, Industry & Trade (MEIC), Costa Rica
  • Antonija Mrsic, Head of Sector for Innovation Policy, Ministry of Economy, Entrepreneurship & Crafts , Croatia
  • Irene Piki, Head of Smart Regulation, Investment & Entrepreneurship, Presidency of Cyprus, Cyprus
  • Junior Kalengula, Subhead of the Incubators Direction, Congolese Small & Medium Enterprises Promotion Agency (OPEC), Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Anders Hoffmann, Deputy Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Energy, Utilities & Climate, Denmark
  • Helene Iversen, Head of Section, Danish Business Authority, Denmark
  • Jose Checo, Head of Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Industry & Commerce, Dominican Republic
  • Ricardo Zambrano, Advisor to the Minister, Ministry of Industry & Production, Ecuador
  • Rasha ElTantawy, Head of Business Support & Entrepreneurship, Information Technology Industry Development Agency, Egypt
  • Ileana Rogel, Executive Director National Commission for Micro & Small Enterprises (CONAMYPE), El Salvador
  • Kristin Schreiber, Director, DG Grow - European Commission, European Union
  • Andre Meyer, SME Envoy Network, DG Grow, European Commission, European Union
  • Peteris Zilgalvis, ‎Head of Unit, Startups & Innovation, Digital Single Market Directorate, DG CONNECT, European Commission, European Union
  • Klen Jäärats, Director for EU Affairs, Government Office of Estonia, Estonia
  • Kata Varblane, Deputy Director of Marketing and International Relations, Enterprise Estonia
  • Mari Vavulski, Head, Startup Estonia
  • Sigrid Rajalo, Head of Innovation Unit, Ministry of Economic Affairs & Communications, Estonia
  • Arnaud Castaignet, PR Manager, e-Residency Team, Enterprise Estonia, Estonia
  • Mikk Vainik, Expert, Ministry of Economic Affairs & Communications (MEAC), Estonia
  • Viljar Lubi, Deputy Secretary General for Economic Development, Ministry of Economic Affairs & Communications (MEAC), Estonia
  • Taina Kulmala, Ministerial Adviser, Head of Policy Analysis Unit Prime Minister's Office, Finland
  • Johanna Kotipelto, Prime Minister's Office, Finland
  • Gaelle Sicot, Assistant to Economic Advisor, Directorate-General of the Treasury, France
  • Richard Osei-Anim, Senior Advisor on Entrepreneurship to the Government, Ghana
  • Michail Christos Stangos, Co-Founder Industry Disruptors-Game Changers, Greece
  • Ezrra Orozco, Vice Minister Ministry of the Economy, Guatemala
  • Tri Rismaharini, Mayor, City of Surabaya, Indonesia
  • Siobhan Finn, Managing Director, Cork Innovates, Ireland
  • Patrick McGrath, Chairman, Cork Innovates, Ireland
  • Thomas Cooney, Policy Advisor to the Irish Government, Dublin Institute of Technology, Ireland
  • Mattia Corbetta, Member of DG for Industrial Policy, Ministry of Economic Development, Italy
  • Stefano Firpo, Chief of Staff, Ministry of Economic Development, Italy
  • Kentaro Morita, Researcher Attaché, Political & Economic Affairs, Embassy of Japan in Estonia, Japan
  • Abdelraheem Abualbasal, Executive Director, Queen Rania Center for Entrepreneurship, Jordan
  • Florence Kimata, SME Advisor to the Cabinet Secretary Ministry of Industry, Trade & Cooperatives, Kenya
  • Elmars Baltins, Director, Connect Latvija, Latvia
  • Raminta Krulikauskiene, Ministry of Economy, Lithuania
  • Romain Fouarge, Directorate General of SME and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of the Economy, Luxembourg
  • Andry Ravalomanda, Director General for Private Sector Development, Ministry of Industry & Private Sector Development, Madagascar
  • Aditya Tuli, VP Technology & Innovation, Malaysian Global Innovation & Creativity Centre (MaGIC), Malaysia
  • Brian Grima, Senior Manager, Policy Development & Programme Implementation Directorate, Ministry for the Economy, Investment & Small Businesses, Malta
  • Marie-Claire Testa, Ministry for the Economy, Investment & Small Businesses, Malta
  • Bugeja Jeffrey, Director, Policy Development & Programme Implementation Directorate, Ministry for the Economy, Investment & Small Businesses, Malta
  • Itzel Villa, Director General for Entrepreneur & Financing Programs, National Institute of the Entrepreneur (INADEM), Mexico
  • Kewal Passad Bhandari, Joint Secretary, Chief of Budget & Program Division, Nepal
  • Magdalena van der Meer, Policy Advisor, Department of Enterprise, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Netherlands
  • Pieter Waasdorp, Director Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Agriculture & Innovation, Netherlands
  • Richard Walley, Science Policy Manager, Ministry of Business, Innovation, & Employment, New Zealand
  • Adewale Bakar, Director, SMEs Ministry of Trade & Investment, Nigeria
  • Shehu Jazuli Abdulkadir, Special Assistant to the Minister, Ministry of Trade & Investment, Nigeria
  • Leticia Romero, Director, ICT Education & Digital Inclusion, National Secretariat for Information & Communication Technologies (SENATICs), Paraguay
  • Alcides Corbeta, Project Coordinator, National Council for Science & Technology (CONACYT), Paraguay
  • Gonzalo Dario Villaran, Innovate Peru, Ministry of Production, Peru
  • Magdalena Beauchamp, Director of Advocacy & Operations, Startup Poland, Poland
  • Sylwia Marczyńska, Polish Agency for Enterprise Development, Poland
  • Eliza Kruczkowska, Director of Innovation Development Polish Development Fund, Poland
  • Ghassan Alsulaiman, Governor, SME Authority, Saudi Arabia
  • Saeed Algarny, Advisor to the Governor SME Authority, Saudi Arabia
  • James Romeo Koroma, Assistant Director of Central Planning, Monitoring & Evaluation, Ministry of Finance & Economic Development, Sierra Leone
  • Lindiwe Zulu, Minister, Department of Small Business Development South Africa
  • Hester Judy Booysen, Department of Small Business Development, South Africa
  • Linton Mchunu, Chief of Staff, Department of Small Business Development, South Africa
  • Kim Youngtae, Director of Venture Innovation Policy, Small & Medium Business Administration, South Korea
  • Xin-Wu Lin, Director of Research Division III, Taiwan Institute of Economic Research (TIER), Chinese Taipei
  • Pei-Ti Hu, Director General SMEA, MOEA, Chinese Taipei
  • Pichet Durongkaveroj, Minister, Ministry of Digital Economy & Society, Thailand
  • Ishariyaporn Smiprem, Foreign Affairs Division, Ministry of Digital Economy & Society, Thailand
  • Chaowalit Limmaneevichitr, Secretary to the Minister Ministry of Digital Economy & Society, Thailand
  • Nutthapon Nimmanphatcharin, President & CEO, Digital Economy Promotion Agency (DEPA), Thailand
  • Lieke Vollenbroek, Senior Policy Advisor, The Hague City Government, The Netherlands
  • Ozan Acar, Head of Sectors & Entrepreneurship Department, The Union of Chambers & Commodity Exchanges of Turkey, Turkey
  • Charles Cracknell, Project Director, Hull City, United Kingdom
  • Stephan Kuester, Head of International Consulting, Tech City UK, United Kingdom
  • Frank Aguirre, Business Development Specialist, City of Los Angeles, United States
  • Ganesh Rao, U.S. Small Business Administration, United States
  • Carmen Sanchez, Manager, Promotion of Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Industry, Energy & Mining, Uruguay
  • Hikmat Abdurahmanov, Chairman, Association of International Business & Technologies, State Committee for Competition, Uzbekistan
  • Dong Dang Huy, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Planning & Investment, Vietnam
  • Pham Hong Quat, Director General, Agency for Technology Entrepreneurship & Commercialization Development (NATEC), Ministry of Science & Technology (MOST), Vietnam
  • Hoang Thi Hong, Director General, SME Development Fund of Vietnam, Ministry of Planning & Investment, Vietnam

2017 knowledge partners and observers included:

  • Ganesh Rasagam, Practice Manager for Innovation & Entrepreneurship, Trade & Competitiveness Global Practice, The World Bank Group
  • Victor Mulas, Deputy Director General, The World Bank Group
  • Loren Nadres, Program Analyst, Innovation & Entrepreneurship Unit, The World Bank Group
  • Evan Absher, Senior Program Officer in Entrepreneurship, Kauffman Foundation
  • Katarzyna Jakimowicz, Associate Director, The Lisbon Council
  • Alexander McCauley, CEO, StartupAUS
  • Ilkka Lakaniemi, Research Director, Aalto University School of Business
  • Thibault Verbiest, Partner DS Avocats
  • Elisabeth Lambrecht, Policy Analyst, Structural Policies and Innovation Unit, OECD, France
  • Sonja Alt, Startup & Innovation, RKW Kompetenzzentrum, Germany
  • Arvind Gupta, Founder Digital India Foundation, India
  • Raf Van Bulck, Entrepreneurship Policy, Data & Statistics, Federation of Enterprises of Belgium 
  • Lenard R. Koschwitz, Director European Affairs, Allied for Startups
  • Emma Fau, Founder, EUcapital SPRL
  • Felipe Matos, Executive Director, Dinamo
  • Caleb Carr, Founder, Students for Intellectual Property
  • Victor Sedov, President, Center for Entrepreneurship, Russia
  • Minhaz Anwar, Managing Director, BetterStories, Bangladesh

 

 

SNS 2016 - Cork, Ireland

SNS 2016 public-sector delegates:     

  • Patricio Gigli, National Director for Human Capital, Ministry of Production, Argentina
  • Bagrat Yengibaryan, Director, Enterprise Incubator Foundation, Armenia
  • Harald Mahrer, State Secretary for Science, Research and Economics, Austria
  • Melina Schneider, Cabinet Member, Austrian Federal Ministry of Science, Research and Economics, Austria
  • Bart De Wever, Mayor of Antwerp, City of Antwerp,          Belgium
  • Johan Vermant, Spokesperson for the Mayor, City of Antwerp, Belgium
  • Felipe Matos, Executive Director, Dinamo – Brazil, Brazil
  • Shauna Harper, Startup Community Leader, Startup Canada, Canada
  • Kathryn Forrest, Communications, Marketing and Government Relations Manager, Startup Canada, Canada
  • Patricia Hansen, Director of Acceleration, Start-Up Chile, Chile
  • Antonija Mrsic, Head of Sector for Innovation Policy, Government of Croatia
  • Efka Heder, Director, SEECEL, South East European Centre for Entrepreneurial Learning (SEECEL), Croatia
  • Matija Bumbak, Head of development department, City of Sibenik, Croatia
  • Anders Hoffmann, Deputy Director General, Danish Business Authority, Denmark
  • Kasper Gregersen, Head of Section, Danish Business Authority, Denmark
  • Rasha ElTantawy, Head of Entrepreneurship and Business Support, Technology Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center (TIEC), Information Technology Industry Development Agency, Egypt
  • Ileana A. Rogel, Executive Director, National Commission for Micro and Small Enterprises (CONAMYPE), El Salvador
  • Mikk Vainik, Expert on Startup Policy, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communications, Estonia
  • Kristin Schreiber, Director, EU programme for the Competitiveness of Enterprises & SMEs (COSME), European Commission
  • Aleksandre Chrikishvili, Co-Founder/Managing Partner, Startup Georgia
  • Walther Morales Rios, National Advisor for the Promotion of Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Economy, Guatemala
  • Tri Rismaharini, Mayor of the City of Surabaya, Indonesia
  • Gerard Wrixon, Chairman, Cork Innovates, Ireland
  • Enda Stenson,  Councillor, Leitrim County Council, Ireland
  • Michael Murphy, Head of Irish Delegation, Committee of the Regions, Ireland
  • Kieran Moynihan, Founding Member, Cork Innovates, Ireland
  • Prof. Thomas Cooney, Policy Advisor to the Irish Government, Dublin Institute of Technology, Ireland
  • Mattia Corbetta, Member of DG for Industrial Policy, Italian Ministry of Economic Development, Italy
  • Apolinaras Skikunas, Director of Entrepreneurship Department, Enterprise Lithuania,  Ministry of Economy, Lithuania
  • Paloma Saldana, Ministry of the Economy, Director of the Canada Desk, Mexico
  • Victor Montano, National Institute of the Entrepreneur (INADEM), Ministry of the Economy, Mexico
  • Adriana Tortajada, Director, Mexico Ventures, Mexico
  • Jose Luis Andrade Rodriguez, CEO, IMAN, Mexico
  • Leticia Romero, Director, INNOVANDO PARAGUAY – SENATICs, Paraguay
  • Renzo Reyes Rocha, Coordinator, Startup Peru - Ministry of Production, Peru
  • Marco Alvarez, Project Executive, Startup Peru - Ministry of Production, Peru
  • Marianne Tan, ACE - Action Community for Entrepreneurship, Head, Partnerships & Marketing, Singapore
  • Mojalefa Mohoto, Chief Director, Enterprise Development, Department of Small Business Development, South Africa
  • Pichet Durongkaveroj, Minister of Science and Technology, Thailand
  • Wimonkan Kosumas, Deputy Director General, Office of SMEs Promotion, Thailand
  • Chinawut Chinaprayoon, Director of New Venture and Entrepreneurship, National Science Technology and Innovation Policy Office, Thailand
  • Maria Contreras-Sweet, Administrator, U.S. Small Business Administration, United States
  • Diana Rodriguez, Associate Administrator, U.S. Small Business Administration, United States
  • Michael Morales, White House Fellow, Senior Advisor to the SBA Administrator, United States
  • Thomas Lersten, Director, Global Entrepreneurship Program, U.S. Department of Stat, United States
  • Dwight Nystrom, Political-Economic Chief, U.S. Embassy Tbilisi, United States

2016 knowledge partners and observers included:

  • Ergest Nako, Ecosystem Manager, Protik Innovation Center, Albania
  • Dorina Kulla, Project Coordinator, Innovation Hub Tirana, Albania
  • Dr. Hugo Kantis, Co-author, Developing Entrepreneurship: Experience in Latin America and Worldwide, Director, Entrepreneurship Development Program (PRODEM), Argentina
  • Rebeca Hwang, Co-founder, Startup Nations
  • Hayk Asriyants, Founder & President, Startup Armenia, Armenia
  • Alexander McCauley, CEO, StartupAUS, Australia
  • Sajid Islam, Founder of HubDhaka, Angel Investor, Bangladesh
  • Minhaz Anwar, MD, BetterStories Limited, Bangladesh
  • Yauheni Puhach Belbiz, TechMinsk Accelerator, IMAGURU Co-working space Lead, Belarus
  • Frederik Tibau, Content Director, Startups.be, Belgium
  • Ana Beatriz, Castelo Branco Pires, Project Manager, Startup Brasil – Softex, Brazil
  • Gang Lu, Founder, TechNode, China
  • Maria Vengoechea Devis, Executive President, Barranquilla Chamber of Commerce, Colombia
  • Marisol Camacho, Chief of Engagement, Bancoldex, Colombia
  • Torsten Kolind, CEO, Startup Denmark
  • Xavier Ordenana Rodriguez, Academic Director, ESPAE Graduate School of Management, Ecuador
  • Mari Vavulski, Head, Startup Estonia, Estonia
  • Lisa Schreier, Head of Research & International Strategy,         German Startups Association, Germany
  • Florian Noell, Chairmen of the Board, German Startups Association, Germany
  • Michalis Stangos, Co-Founder, FUTURE AGRO CHALLENGE, Greece
  • Andreas Stefanidis, Co-Founder and President, Academy of Entrepreneurship,Greece
  • Sidney Yuen, Board Member, The Ireland Fund of China, Enterprise Ireland, Hong Kong S.A.R., China
  • Andrew Parish, Chairman, Startup Ireland
  • Mark Hugh Sam, Co-Founding Member, Caribbean Business Enablers Networ, Jamaica
  • Winston Wilkins, Community Manager, Start-up Jamaica
  • Russell Saito, Director, IMPACT Foundation, Japan
  • Victor Moctezuma, Chief Evangelist Officer, iLab Mexico
  • Marcus Dantus, CEO, Startup Mexico, Mexico
  • Redouane DAHMOUNI, VP & Co-Founder, Startup Morocco
  • Simon Schaefer, CEO, Startup Portugal, Portugal
  • Serban Mogos, President, Startmeup Romania, Akcees, Romania
  • Delia-Raluca Sancariuc, Vice-President Research & Policy, Startmeup Romania / Akcees, Romania
  • Ekaterina Pankratova, Strategy Manager, The Skolkovo Foundation, Russia
  • Pascal Bukuru, Director  & Lead Consultant, Center for Business Thinking – CFBT, Rwanda
  • Zimkhitha Peter, Head of Programmes, Allan Gray Orbis Foundation, South Africa
  • Karen Gabriels, Head of Finance, Allan Gray Orbis Foundation, South Africa
  • Aziz Soltobaev, Chairman, KG Labs, South Korea
  • Sonia Lee, Manager, D.CAMP and Startup Korea, South Korea
  • Kwanghyon Kim, Executive Director, Startup Korea  D.CAMP & Startup Korea, South Korea
  • Gi Hyun Kum, Secretary General, Korea Entrepreneurship Foundation, South Korea
  • SeLim Lee, Team Member, Korea Entrepreneurship Foundation, South Korea
  • Hye Ram Kim, Team Member, Korea Entrepreneurship Foundation, South Korea
  • Carmen Bermejo, Vicepresident, Asociacion Espanola de Startups, Spain
  • Elif Coskunkan, Startups and Investor Network Executive, Startup Turkey, Turkey
  • Valerie Mocker, NESTA, Senior Researcher for Startups & Entrepreneurship, United Kingdom
  • Christopher Haley, NESTA, Head of Research, United Kingdom
  • Matthew Smith, Director, Centre for Entrepreneurs / StartUp Britain, United Kingdom
  • Maximilian Yoshioka, Lead Researcher, Centre for Entrepreneurs / StartUp Britain, United Kingdom
  • Maria Palmieri, Senior Policy Manager, Tech City UK, United Kingdom
  • Heather Stafford, Director, Startup Oregon, United States
  • Dane Stangler, Vice President for Research and Policy, Kauffman Foundation, United States
  • Phil Auerswald, Global Entrepreneurship Research Network, Executive Director, United States
  • Amisha Miller, Senior Program Officer, Entrepreneurship Research, Kauffman Foundation, United States
  • Evan Absher, Program Officer, Kauffman Foundation, United States
  • Ginger Imster, Executive Director, Arch Grants, United States
  • Zoltan Acs, Founder and President, Global Entrepreneurship and Development Institute, Global Entrepreneurship Index, United States
  • Hai Nguyen, CO-FOUNDER & COO, STARTUP Vietnam
  • Ellen Olafsen, Global Product Specialist, Growth Entrepreneurship, Trade & Competitiveness Practice, World Bank Group
  • Anwar Aridi, Innovation Specialist , World Bank Group

 

 

Sarolta's work focuses on building relationships between public policy experts around the world via Startup Nations network and managing GBAN,… About the author

Cristina Fernández focuses on integrating policymakers into startup ecosystems across the world, creating platforms for them to exchange… About the author